Essential Oil: Lavender Flower

$1.25

Lavender Flower Essential Oil to use in “eggy” paint or as a mold preventative.

 INTRODUCTION

 Artists often use essential oils to retard fermentation and mold growth in mixed paints and inks, and to keep some oil-based paints from drying out too fast, and to cover the ‘eggy’ odor of egg tempera. Essential oils are extracted from plants by steam or cold-pressed to obtain the strongest scent. Our oils are bottled in little amber-colored ¼ dram glass bottles. A small pipette is provided with the bottles for adding 1 or 2 drops of oil to mixed paints or inks. There are approximately 36 – 38 drops of oil in each little bottle. A Sampler Set of all 8 scents is packaged in 5/16 dram vials.

SAFETY Concentrated essential oils will irritate eyes or mucous membranes. Keep out of reach of children and pets. If pregnant or lactating, consult your healthcare practitioner before handling volatile oils. These oils are not for food or on skin, since we have no control over how they were processed.

LAVENDER FLOWER ESSENTIAL OIL

(Lavandula Angustifolia)

Lavender has been used cosmetically and therapeutically for centuries, and is still the most used essential oil in the world today. Lavender oil has a sweet, floral, herbaceous, and slightly woody scent. The flowers are used in potpourris, crafting, and home décor, while the essential oil is added to bath and body care products, household cleaners and laundry detergent. The word “lavender” comes from the Latin word “lavare,” which means “to wash.”

 Native to northern Africa and mountainous Mediterranean regions, it now grows throughout southern Europe, the United States, and Australia, where vast fields of fragrant purple flowers bloom for the perfume trade. It thrives best in sunny, stony habitats. 

 Ancient Phoenicians, Arabians, Persians, Greeks, and Romans added lavender flowers and oil to their bathwater to help wash and purify their skin. Egyptians used lavender as a perfume and for mummification. When King Tut’s tomb was opened in 1923, the scent of lavender could be detected after 3,000 years.

 In Medieval and Renaissance Europe, lavender flowers were scattered on floors as a natural disinfectant and deodorant. During the Great Plague of London in the 17th century, lavender oil and flowers were worn to ward off the Black Death. Early and modern aromatherapy texts advocate for lavender’s use as an antidepressant and a sedative.

Lavender Flower Essential Oil: ¼ dram vial: $1.25

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Essential Oil: Lavender Flower”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *